Smithson surname distribution in the 1881 census

Figures are shown in the Table below indicating the percentages of Smithsons within individual Counties and as a percentage of all Smithsons within England, Scotland and Wales. The percentage of each County as a total of the overall population is also shown as some Counties have far larger populations than others.

Using these figures it is easy to make comparisons of the ‘density’ of Smithsons within individual Counties and this is shown to indicate how the figures compare. The higher the density figure, the more common the Smithson name is within each County.

CountyTotal PopulationSmithson
Qty
Smithson
%
% County of
total British Isles
DensitySmithson % of
total Smithsons
Bedfordshire15656810.00060.51690.06550.0338
Berkshire25094210.00040.82840.04090.0338
Buckinghamshire15853000.00000.52330.00000.0000
Cambridgeshire19378000.00000.63970.00000.0000
Cheshire632471220.00352.08790.35660.7445
Cornwall33223900.00001.09680.00000.0000
Cumberland253866600.02360.83812.42282.0305
Derbyshire391573210.00541.29260.54980.7107
Devonshire61950720.00032.04510.03310.0677
Dorset18776500.00000.61980.00000.0000
Durham8853771960.02212.92282.26946.6328
Essex561071260.00461.85220.47500.8799
Gloucestershire53426520.00041.76370.03840.0677
Hampshire587213120.00201.93850.20950.4061
Herefordshire11996800.00000.39600.00000.0000
Hertfordshire20500540.00200.67680.20000.1354
Huntingdonshire5421800.00000.17900.00000.0000
Kent10075941110.01103.32621.12933.7563
Lancashire35481223020.008511.71290.872510.2200
Leicestershire33139850.00151.09400.15470.1692
Lincolnshire4697162200.04681.55064.80137.4450
Middlesex29548621850.00639.75450.64186.2606
Miscellaneous126700.00000.00420.00000.0000
Norfolk4439771100.02481.46562.53993.7225
Northamptonshire28110800.00000.92800.00000.0000
Northumberland439323600.01371.45031.40002.0305
Nottinghamshire442869870.01961.46202.01382.9442
Oxfordshire18483000.00000.61020.00000.0000
Royal Navy2971000.00000.09810.00000.0000
Rutland2338710.00430.07720.43830.0338
Shropshire26943430.00110.88940.11410.1015
Somerset49791240.00081.64370.08240.1354
Staffordshire1020529260.00253.36890.26120.8799
Suffolk35908340.00111.18540.11420.1354
Surrey1454090740.00514.80020.52172.5042
Sussex50099180.00161.65390.16370.2707
Warwickshire744087190.00262.45630.26180.6430
Westmorland6510030.00460.21490.47240.1015
Wiltshire25271310.00040.83420.04060.0338
Worcestershire38824520.00051.28170.05280.0677
Yorkshire294472313490.04589.72104.696245.6514
Anglesey3577000.00000.11810.00000.0000
Brecknock5522500.00000.18230.00000.0000
Caernarvon12600600.00000.41600.00000.0000
Cardigan9660700.00000.31890.00000.0000
Carmarthen11282000.00000.37240.00000.0000
Denbigh11520000.00000.38030.00000.0000
Flint4597500.00000.15180.00000.0000
Glamorgan52203790.01171.72330.17670.3046
Merioneth6938500.00000.22910.00000.0000
Monmouth23751000.00000.78410.00000.0000
Montgomery7767600.00000.25640.00000.0000
Pembroke8489100.00000.28020.00000.0000
Radnor1881700.00000.06210.00000.0000
Aberdeen27127900.00000.89550.00000.0000
Angus/Forfar27124200.00000.89540.00000.0000
Argyll8168900.00000.26970.00000.0000
Ayr220142100.00450.72670.46570.3384
Banff6047500.00000.19960.00000.0000
Berwick3574800.00000.11800.00000.0000
Bute1792400.00000.05920.00000.0000
Caithness4007600.00000.13230.00000.0000
Clackmannan2437000.00000.08040.00000.0000
Dumfries6523100.00000.21530.00000.0000
Dunbarton7910200.00000.26110.00000.0000
East Lothian/ Haddlington3931700.00000.12980.00000.0000
Fife17421000.00000.57510.00000.0000
Inverness8952600.00000.29550.00000.0000
Kincardine3589000.00000.11850.00000.0000
Kinross752800.00000.02490.00000.0000
Kirkcudbright4296900.00000.14180.00000.0000
Lanark95578520.00023.15520.02150.0677
Midlothian39299540.00101.29730.10430.1354
Moray/Elgin4555500.00000.15040.00000.0000
Nairn894200.00000.02950.00000.0000
Orkney3215500.00000.10610.00000.0000
Peebles1387100.00000.04580.00000.0000
Perth13216700.00000.43630.00000.0000
Renfrew22928400.00000.75690.00000.0000
Ross & Cromarty8007800.00000.26440.00000.0000
Roxburgh5310320.00380.17530.38610.0677
Selkirk2661300.00000.08790.00000.0000
Shetland3018500.00000.09960.00000.0000
Stirling10841300.00000.35790.00000.0000
Sutherland2256200.00000.07450.00000.0000
West Lothian/ Linlithgow4437100.00000.14650.00000.0000
Wigtown3877700.00000.12800.00000.0000
Guernsey & adj. islands3455570.02030.11412.07660.2369
Jersey5296500.00000.17480.00000.0000
Isle of Man5594700.00000.18470.00000.0000
Total30,292,3882,9550.0098100.00100.00
Spread the love